2017 Spring Digital Results

Congratulations to the Spring 2017 Digital Contest All-Florida winners. Best of the Best winners were announced April 27-29 and are labeled below (with hyperlinks to the winning work).

Yearbook Sports Copy

21 entries (7 All-Florida, 13 Excellent, 1 Honorable Mention)

  • BEST OF THE BEST Coral Gables Senior High School, Cavaleon, Deylis Perez, Liz Ramirez, Adriana Obeso, Brianna Curran
  • Coral Gables Senior High School, Cavaleon, Arden Avera, Bianca Pasci, Adriana Obeso, Brianna Curran
  • Hagerty High School, Fusion, Olivia Graeber
  • Hagerty High School, Fusion, Rachel Hester
  • Pace High School, Liberator, Christia Victoriano, Beth Furman
  • Pace High School, Liberator, Rebecca Tolbert
  • Seminole High School, Salmagundi, Katelyn Liston

Quick Turn Deadline News Package

11 entries (2 All-Florida, 3 Excellent, 6 Honorable Mention)

  • BEST OF THE BEST Christopher Columbus High School, CCNN Live, Danyel De Villiers
  • G. Holmes Braddock Senior High School, braddockTV, Eileen Garcia, Rebeca Arzola

Literary Magazine Spread

11 entries (5 All-Florida, 3 Excellent, 3 Honorable Mention)

  • BEST OF THE BEST American Heritage Plantation, Expressions, Stella Ikpatt, Joe Weisberg
  • Coral Gables Senior High School, Catharsis, Carly Dickler, Cristian Florian, Chris Cowen, Maddi Cowen
  • Felix Varela High School, Vox Vipera, Sasha Contreras
  • Felix Varela High School, Vox Vipera, Sasha Contreras
  • West Broward High School, WBTV, Ben Tuschman, Sophie Corizzo, Brendan McCann

Special Effects Photo

27 entries (3 All-Florida, 5 Excellent, 7 Honorable Mention)

  • BEST OF THE BEST Sample 1 | Sample 2 Christopher Columbus High School, Adelante, Thomas Lima
  • Oviedo High School, The Oviedian, Charlotte Skipper
  • West Broward High School, WBTV, Arman Rezaian

Humorous Commentary

22 entries (5 All-Florida, 10 Excellent, 6 Honorable Mention)

  • Dr. Michael Krop High School, The Lightning Strike, Jonah Muchnick
  • Dr. Michael Krop High School, The Lightning Strike, Sophie Muchnick
  • BEST OF THE BEST Hagerty High School, BluePrint, Peyton Whittington
  • Hagerty High School, BluePrint, Peyton Whittington
  • Hillsborough High School, Red & Black, Annie Aguiar

Newspaper Sports Page

25 entries (5 All-Florida, 2 Excellent, 15 Honorable Mention)

  • Coral Springs High School, The Chronicle, Ramishah Maruf
  • Cypress Bay High School, The Circuit, Alexis Sobel
  • BEST OF THE BEST Felix Varela High School, The Viper Vibe, Devoun Cetoute
  • Hagerty High School, BluePrint, Justin Baronoff, Bailey Fisher
  • Hillsborough High School, Red & Black, Tegan Smith

Feature Photography

(1 All-Florida, 3 Excellent, 16 Honorable Mention)

Computer-Drawn Illustration

28 entries (7 All-Florida, 2 Excellent, 12 Honorable Mention)

  • Choctawhatchee High School, WBGI, Ashley Reynolds
  • BEST OF THE BEST Christopher Columbus High School, CCNN Live, Sebastian Garcia
  • Christopher Columbus High School, CCNN Live, Sebastian Garcia
  • Christopher Columbus High School, CCNN Live, Sebastian Garcia
  • Hillsborough High School, Red & Black, Annie Aguiar
  • Pace High School, WPHS, Raylene Solis
  • Steinbrenner High School, The Oracle, Erix Pizano

Newspaper Opinion Page

22 entries (1 All-Florida, 2 Excellent, 10 Honorable Mention)

Literary Magazine Poetry

15 entries (4 All-Florida, 6 Excellent, 5 Honorable Mention)

  • American Heritage B/D, Perspectives, Sam Flanzer
  • American Heritage B/D, Perspectives, Samara Smukler
  • BEST OF THE BEST Christopher Columbus High School, Adelante, Nicolas Tamayo
  • Hallandale High School, HDTV Productions, Mariamna Ochoteco

 Broadcast Journalist of the Year

6 entries (2 All-Florida, 2 Excellent, 1 Honorable Mention)

  • BEST OF THE BEST Sample 1 | Sample 2 Christopher Columbus High School, CCNN Live, Danyel DeVilliers
  • Doral Academy High School, Firebird TV, Alexis Howard

Designer of the Year

8 entries (3 All-Florida, 5 Excellent)

  • Boone High School, Legend, Olivia Page
  • BEST OF THE BEST Felix Varela High School, The Viper Vibe, Devoun Cetoute
  • Oviedo High School, The Lion’s Tale, Makaila Cowart

Writer of the Year

9 entries (4 All-Florida, 2 Excellent, 1 Honorable Mention)

  • Christopher Columbus High School, CCNN Live, Christopher Vazquez
  • Coral Springs High School, The Chronicle, Ramishah Maruf
  • Hagerty High School, BluePrint, Peyton Whittington
  • BEST OF THE BEST Hillsborough High School, Red & Black, Annie Aguiar

Multimedia/Web Journalist of the Year

4 entries (2 All-Florida, 2 Excellent)

  • Cypress Bay High School, CBTV, Jenna Leval
  • BEST OF THE BEST Hillsborough High School, HHSToday.com, Amber Shemesh

Tom Pierce Photojournalist of the Year

16 entries (7 All-Florida, 3 Excellent, 5 Honorable Mention)

  • American Heritage Plantation, WAHS News, Jianhao An
  • Coral Springs High School, Equestrian, Angelo Serafini
  • Cypress Bay High School, The Storm, Yazmin Jimenez
  • BEST OF THE BEST Hagerty High School, Fusion, Bailey Fisher
  • Holy Trinity Episcopal, Tigrium, Téa Boos
  • Pace High School, Liberator, Lydia Urizar
  • Robinson High School, Excalibur, Samantha Verdisco

Profile Story

72 entries (10 All-Florida, 15 Excellent, 26 Honorable Mention)

  • American Heritage Plantation, iPatriotPost, Vanessa Ryals
  • Boone High School, Legend, Ansley Dalton, Delaney O’Donnell
  • Boone High School, Legend, Sloan Waranch
  • BEST OF THE BEST Cooper City High School, The Lariat, Kendyl Counts
  • Coral Springs High School, The Chronicle, Ramishah Maruf
  • Cypress Bay High School, The Circuit Online, Franki Rosenthal
  • Hillsborough High School, Red & Black, Katie Delk
  • Oviedo High School, The Lion’s Tale, Niyati Shah
  • Poinciana High School, The Point, Ciarra  Larkin
  • Poinciana High School, The Point, Faith  Otero

Review Writing

74 entries (7 All-Florida, 28 Excellent, 26 Honorable Mention)

  • American Heritage Plantation, Patriot Post, Amanda Wasserman
  • Cooper City High School, The Lariat, Darian Sablon
  • Coral Gables Senior High School, CavsConnect, Natalia Torres
  • BEST OF THE BEST Coral Gables Senior High School, Highlights, Mariam Vela
  • Cypress Bay High School, The Circuit, Rachel Schonberger
  • Hagerty High School, BluePrint, Bryson Turner
  • West Shore Junior/Senior High School, The Roar, Billy Macom

Yearbook Academics/Organizations Spread

43 entries (9 All-Florida 15 Excellent, 12 Honorable Mention)

  • Boone High School, Legend, Abby Hutsell
  • Fivay High School, The Talon, Journey Hanna, Cassie Hack
  • Fivay High School, Wingspan, Caitlin Whispel
  • H.B. Plant High School, The Panther, Maddie Johnson, Natalie Preston, Sara Munkwitz
  • H.B. Plant High School, The Panther, Maddie Johnson, Natalie Preston, Sara Munkwitz
  • Hagerty High School, Fusion, Caitlyn Patel
  • Hillsborough High School, Hilsborean, Harmony Tarpein, Jacob Thornton
  • BEST OF THE BEST Pace High School, Liberator, Staff
  • Pace High School, Liberator, Staff

Quick Turn Fiction and Illustration

19 entries (6 All-Florida, 6 Excellent, 7 Honorable Mention)

  • BEST OF THE BEST American Heritage Plantation, Patriot Post, Skylar Britton
  • Christopher Columbus High School, CCNN Live, Christopher  Vazquez, Sebastian Garcia
  • Hillsborough High School, Hilsborean, Javier Cuevas
  • Key West High School, Conch 5 Studios, Firdavs  Yuldashev, Maegan Goble
  • West Broward High School, The Edge, Claire Pierce, Sarah Sliman
  • West Broward High School, The Lynx, Benjamin Tuschman, Sarah  Sliman

Quick Turn Photography Challenge

17 entries (1 All-Florida, 5 Excellent, 11 Honorable Mention)

  • BEST OF THE BEST Sample 1 | Sample 2 Hillsborough High School, Hilsborean, Moryah Wells

Yearbook Student Life Spread

49 entries (8 All-Florida, 18 Excellent, 18 Honorable Mention)

  • Coral Springs High School, Equestrian, Kiara Walker
  • BEST OF THE BEST Fivay High School, The Talon, Emmalee Dove, Rachel Flaherty
  • Fivay High School, Wingspan, Emily Pintavalle
  • Fivay High School, Wingspan, Lauren Sterneman, Zoe  Coats, Emily Pintavalle
  • Hillsborough High School, Hilsborean, Delores Battle, Jayla Rogers
  • Holy Trinity Episcopal, Tigrium, Téa Boos, Evan Killion, Hannah Lee, Kenzie Farrish
  • Pace High School, Liberator, Caitlyn Davis
  • Seminole High School, Salmagundi, Staff

Middle School Photography

5 entries (2 Honorable Mention)

Yearbook Sports Spread

44 entries (17 All-Florida, 18 Excellent, 8 Honorable Mention)

  • Boone High School, Legend, Kristen  Collins
  • Boone High School, Legend, Mady Benton
  • Boone High School, Legend, Shayna Eaton
  • Cypress Bay High School, The Storm, Barbara Ramirez
  • Fivay High School, The Talon, Adib Butt
  • Fivay High School, Wingspan, Kirbea Harrell
  • Fivay High School, The Talon, Michaela Barney
  • Fivay High School, The Talon, Quinn Church
  • H.B. Plant High School, The Panther, Maddie Johnson, Natalie Preston, Sara Munkwitz
  • Hagerty High School, Fusion, Olivia Graeber
  • Hagerty High School, Fusion, Rachel Hester, Jessie Burton
  • Hillsborough High School, Hilsborean, Moryah Wells
  • BEST OF THE BEST Hillsborough High School, Hilsborean, Taylor Jordy, Sabrina Chang
  • Hillsborough High School, Hilsborean, Taylor Jordy, Sabrina Chang
  • Holy Trinity Episcopal, Tigrium, Hannah Lee
  • Holy Trinity Episcopal, Tigrium, Hanya Irfan
  • Holy Trinity Episcopal, Tigrium, Tara Carroll

Campus News Story

66 entries (17 All-Florida, 19 Excellent, 22 Honorable Mention)

  • Boone High School, Hi-Lights, Tiffani Rasberry
  • Boone High School, Hi-Lights, Chasity Maynard
  • Cypress Bay High School, The Circuit, Rachel Friedman
  • Cypress Bay High School, The Circuit Online, Stephanie Stone
  • Cypress Bay High School, The Circuit Online, Cassidy Sheldon
  • H.B. Plant High School, The Pep O’ Plant, Savannah  Lowry
  • Hagerty High School, BluePrint, Hannah Hadelman
  • Hagerty High School, BluePrint, Jeannie Williams
  • BEST OF THE BEST Hillsborough High School, HHSToday.com, Atiya Simmons
  • Hillsborough High School, Red & Black, Jorge Garcia
  • Hillsborough High School, Red & Black, Annie Aguiar
  • Lakewood High School, Spartan News Network, Tony Rengifo
  • Lakewood High School, Spartan News Network, Tony Rengifo
  • Pine View School, The Match, Alexa Mollod
  • Pine View School, The Torch, Samantha  Gallahan
  • Poinciana High School, The Point, Kelly Garcia
  • Seminole High School, The Seminole, Adrian De Guzman

Sports Action Photography

55 entries (8 All-Florida, 15 Excellent, 27 Honorable Mention)

  • American Heritage Plantation, Spotlight, Emma Gellman
  • Coral Gables Senior High School, Cavaleon, Elliza Beltran
  • BEST OF THE BEST Sample 1 | Sample 2 | Sample 3 Deerfield Beach High School, Pathfinder, Cassidy Schuck
  • Fivay High School, Wingspan, Michaela Barney
  • H.B. Plant High School, The Panther, Sabrina Paredes
  • Holy Trinity Episcopal, Tigrium, Carmen Zipf
  • Lakewood High School, Spartan News Network, Tony Rengifo
  • West Shore Junior/Senior High School, Arcadia, Melissa Saunderson

Spot News Photo

44 entries (4 All-Florida, 5 Excellent, 22 Honorable Mention)

  • BEST OF THE BEST American Heritage Plantation, WAHS News, Gianna Sanchez
  • Fivay High School, Wingspan, Katie Kelly
  • Hagerty High School, Fusion, Bailey Fisher
  • Poinciana High School, The Point, Poinciana High School, The Point

Original Music Mix

5 entries (3 All-Florida, 2 Excellent)

  • American Heritage B/D, 909live, Joshua Meadows
  • BEST OF THE BEST G. Holmes Braddock Senior High School, braddockTV, Byron Guido, Christian Guzman, Jose De Bourg, Daniel Morales
  • Steinbrenner High School, The Oracle, Alyssa Ruiz

Personality Portrait

113 entries (15 All-Florida, 34 Excellent, 49 Honorable Mention)

  • American Heritage Plantation, Patriot Post, Isabel Chamberlain
  • American Heritage Plantation, Studio 7122, Jianhao An
  • Christopher Columbus High School, Adelante, Thomas Lima
  • Cypress Bay High School, The Circuit Online, Danielle Bass
  • Deerfield Beach High School, Pathfinder, Karli Shoop
  • Doral Academy, Photography, Genevieve Clements
  • Doral Academy, Photography, Giuliana Gonzalez
  • Felix Varela High School, The Viper Vibe, Christine Monge
  • J.W. Mitchell High School, The Stampede, Joseph Platania
  • Martin County High School, Pegasus, Ren Turner
  • Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Literati, Sophia Beceiro
  • Robinson High School, Excalibur, Samantha Verdisco
  • Seminole High School, The Seminole, Renee Sang
  • BEST OF THE BEST West Broward High School, WBTV, Julie Rodriguez
  • West Broward High School, WBTV, Arman Rezaian

Editorial

46 entries (6 All-Florida, 7 Excellent, 22 Honorable Mention)

  • American Heritage Plantation, iPatriotPost, Vanessa Ryals
  • Cooper City High School, The Lariat, Kendyl Counts
  • Coral Gables Senior High School, Highlights, Estelle Erwich, Mariam Vela
  • BEST OF THE BEST Felix Varela High School, The Viper Vibe, Devoun Cetoute
  • H.B. Plant High School, The Pep O’ Plant, Zoie Ashmeade
  • Hagerty High School, BluePrint, Staff

Sports Game Coverage

30 entries (3 All-Florida, 6 Excellent, Honorable Mention)

  • Coral Glades High School, The Prowl, Kyle Wood
  • BEST OF THE BEST Hillsborough High School, HHSToday.com, Matt Lutton
  • Oviedo High School, The Lion’s Tale, Douglas Chiodini, Nevada Cullen

Off-Campus News Story

64 entries (5 All-Florida, 21 Excellent, 23 Honorable Mention)

  • Cooper City High School, The Lariat, Sabrine Brismeur
  • Cypress Bay High School, The Circuit, Ally Polner
  • BEST OF THE BEST Lakewood High School, Spartan News Network, Alexis Garcia
  • Lakewood High School, Spartan News Network, Staff
  • Poinciana High School, The Point, Melinn Lanier

Social Media Event Coverage

7 entries (3 All-Florida, 4 Excellent)

  • BEST OF THE BEST Cypress Bay High School, The Circuit Online, Franki Rosenthal
  • Cypress Bay High School, The Circuit Online, Jessica Sobel
  • Hillsborough High School, HHSToday.com, Haley Mueller

Entertainment Feature Story

42 entries (1 All-Florida, 6 Excellent, 32 Honorable Mention)

Public Service Announcement

44 entries (8 All-Florida, 13 Excellent, 14 Honorable Mention)

  • American Heritage Plantation, WAHS News, Astrid Maldonado, Sofia Godoy, Claudia Torrealba
  • Christopher Columbus High School, CCNN Live, David Caserta, Jose Luis Fernandez
  • Christopher Columbus High School, CCNN Live, David Caserta, Michael Suarez, Alejandro Basalo, Antonio Castellanos
  • Cooper City High School, CTV, Gabriela Carbone, Justine Russo, Madison Gailboord
  • Coral Gables Senior High School, Gables Live!, Harrison Bradish
  • East Ridge High School, WKTN Knight Vision, Eddie Arroyo, Ricardo Santos
  • Martin County High School, On the Prowl, Blake Schmalz, Jacob Ressler
  • BEST OF THE BEST Oviedo High School, WROR-TV, Tanner Roberts, Nathaniel Holder, Zach Jackson

Serious Commentary

66 entries (12 All-Florida, 19 Excellent, 32 Honorable Mention)

  • Coral Springs High School, Equestrian, Ramishah Maruf
  • BEST OF THE BEST Coral Springs High School, The Chronicle, Ramishah Maruf
  • Cypress Bay High School, The Circuit, Jessie Chaiet
  • Cypress Bay High School, The Circuit, Olivia Ohayon
  • Cypress Bay High School, The Circuit Online, Franki Rosenthal
  • Cypress Bay High School, The Circuit Online, Drew Siskind
  • Dr. Michael Krop High School, The Lightning Strike, Nathaniel Manor
  • Florida State University Schools, Tomahawk Talk, Olivia Cerio
  • Hagerty High School, BluePrint, Diego Sultan
  • Pine View School, The Torch, Riley Board
  • Robinson High School, KnightWriters, Alanna Felton
  • West Broward High School, The Lynx, Sarah Sliman

News Package

36 entries (5 All-Florida, 7 Excellent, 15 Honorable Mention)

  • Christopher Columbus High School, CCNN Live, Christopher Vazquez, Anthony Martinez, Antonio Castellanos, Christopher Ahrendt
  • John A. Ferguson Senior High School, FBN, Jessica Koernig
  • Oviedo High School, WROR-TV, Carrie-Lynn Gross, Kadi Tao
  • BEST OF THE BEST West Broward High School, WBTV, Amanda Martinez, Brendan Mccann, Maria McCormick, Morgan Goldwich
  • West Broward High School, WBTV, Sabrina Howell, Amanda Martinez, Samantha Blanchard

Sports Highlight Package

11 entries (4 All-Florida, 5 Honorable Mention)

  • Cypress Bay High School, CBTV, Zach Cohen
  • Doral Academy High School, Firebird TV, Jeyler Zabala
  • BEST OF THE BEST East Ridge High School, WKTN Knight Vision, Ricardo Santos, Joseph McGaheram
  • West Broward High School, WBTV, Brendan Mccann, Robert Figueroa, Maria Mccormick, Sarah Nettina

Broadcast Commentary

22 entries (1 All-Florida, 7 Excellent, 7 Honorable Mention)

  • BEST OF THE BEST Christopher Columbus High School, CCNN Live, Gonzalo Londono, Justin Jackson, Antonio Castellanos

Quick Turn Middle School Broadcast Commentary

3 entries (3 Honorable Mention)

Newspaper Multi-Page Spread

56 entries (9 All-Florida, 9 Excellent, 26 Honorable Mention)

  • American Heritage Plantation, Patriot Post, Elysa Goldberg
  • Cape Coral High School, The Seahawk’s Eye, Christopher Amador, Rhea Schott
  • Coral Gables Senior High School, Highlights, Estelle  Erwich , Karina Wu
  • Coral Springs High School, The Chronicle, Ramishah Maruf
  • Dr. Michael Krop High School, The Lightning Strike, Nicolas Chmielewski
  • BEST OF THE BEST Felix Varela High School, The Viper Vibe, Christine Monge
  • Hagerty High School, BluePrint, Peyton Whittington, Ahilyn Aguilar, Melissa Donovan, Alex Konvalina
  • Hillsborough High School, Red & Black, Annie Aguiar
  • Trinity Preparatory School, thetrinityvoice.com, Andrew Kwa, Alexandra Lipton, Valerie Trapp

Nature Photo

Largest category – 125 entries (13 All-Florida, 29 Excellent, 79 Honorable Mention)

  • American Heritage Plantation, Patriot Post, Angela Lin
  • Coral Gables Senior High School, Gables Live!, Jose  Chang
  • Deerfield Beach High School, Pathfinder, Karli Shoop
  • Doral Academy, Photography, Carolina  Meilan
  • Doral Academy, Photography, Genevieve  Clements
  • Felix Varela High School, Crotalus, Breanna Valdes, Crotalus Yearbook
  • Fivay High School, The Talon, Violet Davis
  • BEST OF THE BEST J.W. Mitchell High School, The Stampede, Joseph Platania
  • John I. Leonard High School, The Javelin, Troy Trevino
  • Lake Brantley High School, The Brantley Banner, Constance Phelan
  • North Broward Prepatory School, The Talon, Emily Scherr
  • Pompano Beach High School, Tornado Times, Sabrina Conza
  • West Broward High School, The Lynx, Sarah Sliman

Talent Demo Reel

19 entries (4 All-Florida, 3 Excellent, 5 Hororable Mention)

  • American Heritage Plantation, Studio 7122, Alec Studnik
  • Christopher Columbus High School, CCNN Live, Anthony Fernandez
  • BEST OF THE BEST Christopher Columbus High School, CCNN Live Victor Prieto
  • West Broward High School, WBTV, Amanda Martinez

Sports Feature

44 entries (7 All-Florida, 10 Excellent, 8 Honorable Mention)

  • Cypress Bay High School, The Circuit Online, Alexis Sobel
  • Cypress Bay High School, The Circuit, Jessica Sobel
  • Hagerty High School, BluePrint, Justin Baronoff
  • BEST OF THE BEST Hillsborough High School, Red & Black, Matt Lutton
  • Oviedo High School, The Lion’s Tale, Douglas Chiodini
  • Wharton High School, Predator, Kat Murashkina

Newspaper Feature Page

28 entries (7 All-Florida, 9 Excellent, 10 Honorable Mention)

  • American Heritage B/D,  The Stallion Sentinel, Kayla  McKenzie Edmonds, Andrew  Rosenblatt
  • BEST OF THE BEST Coral Glades High School, The Prowl, Zachary  Blake, Nicole Via y Rada
  • Coral Springs High School, The Chronicle, Ramishah Maruf
  • Felix Varela High School, The Viper Vibe, Christine Monge
  • Felix Varela High School, The Viper Vibe, Devoun Cetoute
  • Felix Varela High School, The Viper Vibe, Devoun Cetoute
  • Hagerty High School, BluePrint, Victoria Tomeo

Newspaper News Page

24 entries (2 All-Florida, 3 Excellent, 15 Honorable Mention)

  • BEST OF THE BEST Hillsborough High School, Red & Black, Bianca Cegatte
  • Hillsborough High School, Red & Black, Charlie Suor

Broadcast Profile

41 entries (4 All-Florida, 23 Excellent, 13 Honorable Mention)

  • Christopher Columbus High School, CCNN Live, Anthony Fernandez, Danyel DeVilliers, Justin Jackson, Erick  Marrero
  • Christopher Columbus High School, CCNN Live, Anthony Martinez, Danyel DeVilliers, Christopher  Ahrendt, Gonzalo  Londoño
  • BEST OF THE BEST Christopher Columbus High School, Christopher Ahrendt CCNN Live, Christopher Vazquez, Anthony  Martinez, Antonio  Castellanos
  • Cooper City High School, CTV, Alexandra Delgado

General Feature Story

66 entries (2 All-Florida, 19 Excellent, 37 Honorable Mention)

  • Coral Springs High School, The Chronicle, Ramishah Maruf
  • BEST OF THE BEST Poinciana High School, The Point, Ciarra  Larkin

Yearbook Theme Package

18 entries (10 All-Florida, 5 Excellent, 2 Honorable Mention)

  • Alonzo & Tracy Mourning, Tiburon, Staff
  • Astronaut High School, Golden Aerie, Brittany Criss, Maddie  Fairchild, Amber  Walters, Arielle  Shortes
  • BEST OF THE BEST Sample 1 | Sample 2 | Sample 3 | Sample 4 | Sample 5 Boone High School, Legend, Emma McClane, Lara Dusing
  • Dunnellon High School, Tiger, Staff
  • Hagerty High School, Fusion, Caitlyn Patel, Leah Harper, Emaleigh Sanchez, Sydney Stoneback
  • Hillsborough High School, Hilsborean, Cassidy Bull, Caroline Suddath
  • Holy Trinity Episcopal, Tigrium, Hannah Lee, Sarah Braddock
  • Oviedo High School, The Oviedian, Aleena Voorhees, Brittany Watley
  • Seminole High School, Salmagundi, Braeden Carlton, Jessica Man
  • West Shore Junior/Senior High School, Arcadia, Alyssa Feliciano, Sacha Laloo, Erin Ryan, Sarah Petrone

Commercial

32 entries (4 All-Florida, 5 Excellent, 11 Honorable Mention)

  • American Heritage Plantation, WAHS News, Zachary Dishinger, Nicholas Mirchandani
  • BEST OF THE BEST Christopher Columbus High School, CCNN Live, David Caserta, Antonio Castellanos , Anthony Martinez , Arthur Falconi
  • Christopher Columbus High School, CCNN Live, David Caserta, Jose Vazquez, Antonio Castellanos, Danyel DeVilliers
  • Christopher Columbus High School, CCNN Live, David Caserta, Danyel DeVilliers, Michael Suarez

Sports Package

26 entries (3 All-Florida, 3 Excellent, 8 Honorable Mention)

  • Christopher Columbus High School, The Log, Victor Prieto, Christopher Vazquez, Erick Marrero, Brian Houtenbrink-Hoyo
  • Cypress Bay High School, CBTV, Corina Aguilera, Karla Recio
  • BEST OF THE BEST G. Holmes Braddock Senior High School, braddockTV, Staff

Hand-Drawn Illustration

28 entries (6 All-Florida, 12 Excellent, 6 Honorable Mention)

  • BEST OF THE BEST Choctawhatchee High School, WBGI, Ashley Reynolds
  • Felix Varela High School, Vox Vipera Rebecca Soriano
  • Felix Varela High School, Vox Vipera, Rebecca Soriano
  • H.B. Plant High School, The Pep O’ Plant, Grace  Summers
  • Pace High School, WPHS, Raylene Solis
  • West Broward High School, WBTV, Danielle Raysor

Short Documentary

14 entries (4 All-Florida, 1 Excellent, 8 Honorable Mention)

  • Alonzo & Tracy Mourning, WSRK Sharks News, Nicole Barradas, Samuel Willinger, Danielle  Link, Angelyn Escalona
  • BEST OF THE BEST American Heritage Plantation, WAHS News, Jianhao An
  • Key West High School, Conch 5 Studios, Krzysztof Madro
  • Pine Crest School, PCTV, Isabella Faife

Interactive Graphic

7 entries (1 All-Florida, 3 Excellent, 1 Honorable Mention)

  • BEST OF THE BEST Hillsborough High School, HHSToday.com, Amber Shemesh, Denzel Pierre

Sports Profile

46 entries (4 All-Florida, 10 Excellent, 19 Honorable Mention)

  • BEST OF THE BEST Coral Springs High School, The Chronicle, Ramishah Maruf
  • Hagerty High School, BluePrint, Jeannie Williams
  • Wharton High School, Predator, Ryan Russell
  • West Shore Junior/Senior High School, The Roar, David Thompson

Infographic

46 entries (10 All-Florida, 12 Excellent, 14 Honorable Mention)

  • American Heritage Plantation, WAHS News, Elysa Goldberg
  • American Heritage Plantation, WAHS News, Elysa Goldberg
  • Deerfield Beach High School, Reflections, Chad Shepard
  • BEST OF THE BEST H.B. Plant High School, The Pep O’ Plant, Zoe Antinori, Savannah Lowry
  • Holy Trinity Episcopal, Tigrium, Téa Boos
  • Holy Trinity Episcopal, Tigrium, Téa Boos
  • Lake Brantley High School, The Brantley Banner, Nick Nabors
  • Seminole High School, Salmagundi, Isabelle Lehr
  • Steinbrenner High School, The Oracle, Melody Ocasio
  • West Broward High School, The Lynx, Sarah Sliman

Motion Graphics

7 entries (2 All-Florida, 2 Excellent, 2 Honorable Mention)

  • Christopher Columbus High School, CCNN Live, Arthur Falconi, Jose Luis Fernandez, Michael Suarez
  • BEST OF THE BEST G. Holmes Braddock Senior High School, braddockTV, Daniel Matos

Cooking Video

37 entries (11 All-Florida, 21 Excellent, 5 Honorable Mention)

  • American Heritage Plantation, American Image, Mowaninuolaoluwa Omotoso, Gabriela Gutierrez
  • American Heritage Plantation, WAHS News, Gianna Sanchez, Sophia Donskoi, Noah Brenner
  • American Heritage Plantation, WAHS News, Emily Myers, Khameron Auerbach
  • Cooper City High School, CTV, Jason Chua, Gabriella Carbone, Andrew Rothschild
  • BEST OF THE BEST Coral Gables Senior High School, Gables Live!, Andrea Zelaya
  • G. Holmes Braddock Senior High School, braddockTV, Marcela Ferran, Chris Gonzalez, Dylan Adams-Martin , Bana Habash
  • Hillsborough High School, Hilsborean, Maddie Dhondt
  • Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, OLLA TV, Amanda Rodriguez, Carla Kakouris, Emily Packert, Gabriela Pombo
  • Pace High School, WPHS, Chase Langlinais, John David Cobb
  • Steinbrenner High School, The Oracle, Katelyn Payne
  • West Broward High School, WBTV, Adrian Rodriguez, Sabrina Howell, Matteo Schietromo, Brady Blocker

Hot Shots

12 entries (1 All-Florida, 1 Excellent, 6 Honorable Mention)

  • BEST OF THE BEST Christopher Columbus High School, CCNN Live, Antonio Castellanos, Christopher Ahrendt, Alejandro Basalo, Danyel DeVilliers

Yearbook Academics/Clubs Copy

17 entries (2 All-Florida, 4 Excellent, 10 Honorable Mention)

  • Boone High School, Legend, Blair Colson
  • BEST OF THE BEST Boone High School, Legend, Fontana Walters, Madeline Bogan

Quick Turn Point-Counterpoint Opinion Page

8 entries (1 All-Florida, 5 Excellent, 1 Honorable Mention)

  • BEST OF THE BEST West Broward High School, The Lynx, West Broward High School, The Lynx

Animated Short

12 entries (4 All-Florida, 2 Excellent 6 Honorable Mention)

  • American Heritage Plantation, AHS Junior, Raini Cypress
  • Choctawhatchee High School, WBGI, Ashley Reynolds
  • BEST OF THE BEST Christopher Columbus High School, CCNN Live, Jose Luis Fernandez
  • Martin County High School, On the Prowl, Maddy Singer

Quick Turn One-Day Yearbook Spread

11 entries (3 All-Florida, 2 Excellent, 4 Honorable Mention)

  • Christopher Columbus High School, Adelante, Nicolas Tamayo
  • Coral Springs High School, Equestrian, Kiara Walker
  • BEST OF THE BEST H.B. Plant High School, The Panther, Courtney Chalmers, Lauren Rose

Quick Turn Short Review

13 entries (2 All-Florida, 2 Excellent, 5 Honorable Mention)

  • BEST OF THE BEST Christopher Columbus High School, CCNN Live, Matthew Rembold
  • Hagerty High School, BluePrint, Diego Sultan

Quick Turn Marketing Campaign

6 entries (2 Excellent, 4 Honorable Mention)

Yearbook Student Life Copy

19 entries (4 All-Florida, 7 Excellent,  6 Honorable Mention)

  • Boone High School, Legend, Molly Cooper
  • BEST OF THE BEST Hagerty High School, Fusion, Caitlyn Patel
  • Hagerty High School, Fusion, Emaleigh Sanchez
  • Hillsborough High School, Hilsborean, Delores Battle

Short Film

41 entries (7 All-Florida, 10 Excellent, 21 Honorable Mention)

  • BEST OF THE BEST American Heritage Plantation, WAHS News, Jianhao An
  • American Heritage Plantation, WAHS News, Ruhi Mansey
  • AP Mays Conservatory of the Arts, WMCAtv, Paolo Cesti
  • Doral Academy High School, Firebird TV, Daniel Camacho
  • Oviedo High School, WROR-TV, Tanner Roberts, Nathaniel Holder, Jeff Garrett, Delaney Way
  • Pine Crest School, PCTV, Alex Edep, Justin Danzansky, Ryan Felberbaum, Sebastian Crist
  • West Broward High School, WBTV, Thomas McDonald, Staff

Middle School News/Feature Story

4 entries (2 Excellent, 2 Honorable Mention)

Middle School Yearbook Spread

3 entries (3 All-Florida)

  • American Heritage B/D, The Stampede, Camilia Mohamed
  • BEST OF THE BEST Four Corners Charter School, Yearbook, Darah Colon
  • North Broward Preparatory School, The Talon, Joely Arai

Academics/Organization Photography

20 entries (4 All-Florida, 3 Excellent, 6 Honorable Mention)

  • BEST OF THE BEST Sample 1 | Sample 2 | Sample 3 American Heritage Plantation, WAHS News, Lexie Chong
  • Coral Gables Senior High School, Cavaleon, Elliza Beltran
  • Lakewood High School, Spartan News Network, Tony Rengifo
  • West Broward High School, The Edge, Sarah Sliman

Middle School Show Opening

8 entries (4 All-Florida, 1 Excellent, 3 Honorable Mention)

  • American Heritage B/D, Stallion Today, Ryan Brander
  • BEST OF THE BEST Bak Middle School of the Arts, Bak MSOA Today, Jenelle Pollock
  • Doral Academy Middle School, Firebird TV, Elizabeth Quijada, Allison Guerrero, Nicole Mirabal
  • Immaculate Conception, WICS Celtic News, Staff

Quick Turn Middle School Photo Story

3 entries (1 All-Florida, 1 Honorable Mention)

Newspaper Front Page

37 entries (2 All-Florida 11 Excellent, 21 Honorable Mention)

  • BEST OF THE BEST Hillsborough High School, Red & Black, Annie Aguiar
  • Trinity Preparatory School, thetrinityvoice.com, Amber Yang

Sports Reaction Photo

48 entries (14 All-Florida, 16 Excellent, 14 Honorable Mention)

  • Alonzo & Tracy Mourning, Tiburon, Jacqueline Alarcon
  • BEST OF THE BEST Coral Springs Charter School, Paw Prints, Tori India
  • Deerfield Beach High School, Pathfinder, Cassidy Schuck
  • H.B. Plant High School, The Panther, Lyndsey Tyl
  • H.B. Plant High School, The Panther, Maggie Ely
  • H.B. Plant High School, The Pep O’ Plant, Zoie Ashmeade
  • Hagerty High School, Fusion, Chatham Farrell
  • Hagerty High School, Fusion, Jessie Burton
  • Holy Trinity Episcopal, Tigrium, Téa Boos
  • Pace High School, Liberator, Lydia Urizar
  • Pace High School, Liberator, Haley Bondurant
  • Robinson High School, Excalibur, Samantha Verdisco
  • Seminole High School, Salmagundi, Mackenzie Bock
  • West Broward High School, The Lynx, Sophia Corizzo

Feature Package

32 entries (10 All-Florida, 10 Excellent, 12 Honorable Mention)

  • American Heritage Plantation, American Image, Sophia Donskoi, Maggie Oriol
  • American Heritage Plantation, WAHS News, Gianna Sanchez
  • American Heritage Plantation, WAHS News, Elysa Goldberg, Sophia Donskoi, Ava Courtney
  • BEST OF THE BEST Christopher Columbus High School, CCNN Live, Victor Prieto, Brian Houtenbrink-Hoyo, Christopher Vazquez, Sebastian Valdes-Denis
  • Christopher Columbus High School, CCNN Live, Danyel DeVilliers, Anthony Martinez, Christopher Ahrendt, Antonio Castellanos
  • Christopher Columbus High School, CCNN Live, Victor Prieto, Christopher Vazquez, Brian Houtenbrink-Hoyo, Sebastian Valdes-Denis
  • Cypress Bay High School, CBTV, Jenna Leval
  • East Ridge High School, WKTN Knight Vision, Kamillah Franklin
  • G. Holmes Braddock Senior High School, braddockTV, Eileen Garcia, Rebeca Arzola
  • Pine Crest School, PCTV, Sophia Jafri

Quick Turn Breaking Multimedia Coverage

1 entry (1 All-Florida)

Multimedia Event Coverage

9 entries (3 All-Florida, 2 Excellent, 4 Honorable Mention)

  • Cypress Bay High School, The Circuit Online, Dahlia Cohn
  • BEST OF THE BEST Hillsborough High School, HHSToday.com, Amber Shemesh
  • Hillsborough High School, HHSToday.com, Mercy Tsay, Carolin Hearne

Editorial Cartoon

7 entries (1 All-Florida, 3 Excellent, 3 Honorable Mention)

Literary Magazine Prose

7 entries (2 All-Florida, 5 Excellent)

  • BEST OF THE BEST American Heritage B/D, Perspectives, Samara Smuckler
  • Coral Gables Senior High School, Catharsis, Anna De-La-O

Broadcast Show Opening

24 entries (5 All-Florida, 7 Excellent, 8 Honorable Mention)

  • Alonzo & Tracy Mourning, WSRK Sharks News, Evan Scolnick, Angelyn Escalona, Danielle Link
  • American Heritage Plantation, WAHS News, Gianna Sanchez
  • BEST OF THE BEST Christopher Columbus High School, CCNN Live, Anthony Martinez, Christopher Vazquez
  • Cooper City High School, CTV, Alexandria Delgado, Jason Chua
  • Pine Crest School, PCTV, Arielle Ghiloni

Quick Turn Headline Design

12 entries (2 All-Florida, 2 Excellent, 5 Honorable Mention)

  • H.B. Plant High School, The Pep O’ Plant, Savannah Lowry
  • BEST OF THE BEST Hillsborough High School, Red & Black, Annie Aguiar

Middle School Package

9 entries (3 All-Florida, 3 Excellent, 3 Honorable Mention)

  • American Heritage Plantation, AHS Junior, Synnove Mikkelsen
  • Bak Middle School of the Arts, Bak MSOA Today, Manasi Patel
  • BEST OF THE BEST Doral Academy Middle School, Firebird TV, Michelle Gonzalez, Andrea Garrido